The 57th Annual GRAMMY Awards: Winners List

              Its another amazing award show! LLCoolJ hosted an event which was filled with a-list stars and your favorite artist. The nomination’s list was major competition. It was a race to witness. How about the performances? The show opened with ACDC (CRAZY!!!) and Ariana Grande sings her heart out. Kanye West showed his love to Kim and North with “Only One” and how about Madonna? She proved that she got it and that she is still is the Queen of Pop. Katy Perry blow the audience away with her all white performance “Grace of God”.  You can n ever go wrong with a performance from Paul McCartney, Rihanna and Kanye West. Once again, All hail Queen B! Don’t forget the heart-wrenching performance from Common and John Legend “Glory” and Sam Smith with Mary J. Blige “Stay with Me”.

 

Now, did anyone catch what Kanye West was about to do on Beck’s acceptance speech. Something to say? Kanye didn't go through with his planned ambush, but his face said it all 

Does this look familiar!

Here are the Grammy Winners:

 

Album of the Year

Winner: Beck, Morning Phase

Beyonce, Beyonce

Ed Sheeran, x

Sam Smith, In the Lonely Hour

Pharrell Williams, Girl

 

Best New Artist

Bastille

Iggy Azalea

Brandy Clark

Haim

Winner: Sam Smith

 

Record of the Year

“Fancy,” Iggy Azalea ft. Charli XCX

“Chandelier,” Sia

Winner: “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” Sam Smith

“Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift

“All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor

 

Song of the Year

“Chandelier,” Sia

“All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor

“Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift

Winner: “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” Sam Smith

“Take Me to Church,” Hozier

 

Best Rap Album

The New Classic, Iggy Azalea

Because the Internet, Childish Gambino

Nobody’s Smiling, Common

Winner: The Marshall Mathers LP2, Eminem

Oxymoron, ScHoolboy Q

Blacc Hollywood, Wiz Khalifa

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Fancy,” Iggy Azalea ft. Charli XCX

“A Sky Full of Stars,” Coldplay

Winner: “Say Something,” A Great Big World ft. Christina Aguilera

“Bang Bang,” Ariana Grande, Jessie J & Nicki Minaj

“Dark Horse,” Katy Perry ft. Juicy J

 

Best Rap Performance

“3005,” Childish Gambino

“0 to 100/The Catch Up,” Drake

“Rap God,” Eminem

Winner: “i,” Kendrick Lamar

“All I Need Is You,” Lecrae

 

Best Alternative Music Album

This Is All Yours, alt-J

Reflektor, Arcade Fire

Melophobia, Cage the Elephant

Winner: St. Vincent, St. Vincent

Lazaretto, Jack White

 

Best Rock Album

Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams

Winner: Morning Phase, Beck

Turn Blue, The Black Keys

Hypnotic Eye, Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers

Songs of Innocence, U2

 

Best Rock Song

Winner: “Ain’t It Fun,” Paramore

“Blue Moon,” Beck

“Fever,” The Black Keys

“Gimme Something Good,” Ryan Adams

“Lazaretto,” Jack White

 

Best Country Album

Riser, Dierks Bentley

The Outsiders, Eric Church

The Way I’m Livin’, Lee Ann Womack

12 Stories, Brandy Clark

Winner: Platinum, Miranda Lambert

 

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“Blak Majik,” Common ft. Jhené Aiko

Winner: “The Monster,” Eminem ft. Rihanna

“Tuesday,” I Love Makonnen ft. Drake

“Studio,” ScHoolboy Q ft. BJ The Chicago Kid

“Bound 2,” Kanye West & Charlie Wilson

 

Best Rap Song

“Anaconda,” Nicki Minaj

“Bound 2,” Kanye West & Charlie Wilson

Winner: “i,” Kendrick Lamar

“We Dem Boyz,” Wiz Khalifa

“0 to 100/The Catch Up,” Drake

 

Best Country Song

“American Kids,” Kenny Chesney

“Automatic,” Miranda Lambert

“Give Me Back My Hometown,” Eric Church

Winner: “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell

“Meanwhile Back at Mama’s,” Tim McGraw ft. Faith Hill

 

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

“Riser,” Dierks Bentley

“The Outsiders,” Eric Church

“12 Stories,” Brandy Clark

Winner: “Platinum,” Miranda Lambert

“The Way I’m Livin’,” Lee Ann Womack

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Winner: “Gentle On My Mind,” The Band Perry

“Somethin’ Bad,” Miranda Lambert with Carrie Underwood

“Day Drinking,” Little Big Town

“Meanwhile Back At Mama’s,” Tim McGraw ft. Faith Hill

“Raise ‘Em Up,” Keith Urban ft. Eric Church

 

Best Country Solo Performance

“Give Me Me Back My Hometown,” Eric Church

“Invisible,” Hunter Hayes

“Automatic,” Miranda Lambert

Winner: “Something In the Water,” Carrie Underwood

“Cop Car,” Keith Urban

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

Ghost Stories, Coldplay

Bangerz, Miley Cyrus

My Everything, Ariana Grande

Prism, Katy Perry

x, Ed Sheeran

Winner: In the Lonely Hour, Sam Smith

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Sail Out, Jhene Aiko

Beyonce, Beyonce

X, Chris Brown

Mali Is, Mali Music

Winner: G I R L, Pharrell Williams

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Winner: Syro, Aphex Twin

While (1, Deadmaus

Nabuma Rubberband, Little Dragon

Do It Again, Röyksopp & Robyn

Damage Control, Mat Zo

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

“Wild Heart,” Mindi Abair

“Slam Dunk,” Gerald Albright

“Nathan East,” Nathan East

“Jazz Funk Soul,” Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp

Winner: “Bass & Mandolin,” Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

 

Best Dance Recording

“Never Say Never,” Basement Jaxx

Winner: “Rather Be,” Clean Bandit ft. Jess Glynne

“F for You,” Disclosure ft. Mary J. Blige

“I Got U,” Duke Dumont ft. Jax Jones

“Faded,” Zhu

 

Best Latin Pop Album

Winner: Tangos, Ruben Blades

Elypse, Camila

Raiz, Lila Downs, Niña Pastori & Soledad Pastorutti

Loco de Amor, Juanes

Gracias Por Estar Aqui, Marco Antonio Solis

 

 

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Winner: “Multiviral,” Calle 13

“Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina),” Chocquibtown

“Bailar En La Cueva,” Jorge Drexler

“Agua Maldita,” Molotov

“Vengo,” Ana Tijoux

 

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

“Lastima Que Sean Ajenas,” Pepe Aguilar

Winner:“Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández,” Vicente Fernández

“Voz Y Guitarra,” Ixya Herrera featuring Elias Torres

“15 Aniversario,” Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

“Alegría Del Mariachi,” Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

 

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

“50 Aniversario,” El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

“First Class To Havana,” Aymee Nuviola

“Live,” Palo!

“El Asunto,” Totó La Momposina

Winner:“Más + Corazón Profundo,” Carlos Vives

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

American Hustle

Guardians of the Galaxy

Winner: Frozen

Get On Up: The James Brown Story

The Wolf of Wall Street

 

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Frozen,” Christophe Beck, composer

“Gone Girl,” Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

Winner: “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat, composer

“Gravity,” Steven Price, composer

“Saving Mr. Banks,” Thomas Newman, composer

 

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Everything Is Awesome!!!,” Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, songwriters (Tegan And Sara Featuring The Lonely Island)

“I See Fire,” Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)

Winner: “Let It Go,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)

“The Moon Song,” Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix)

 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

Winner: “The Book Thief,” John Williams, composer (John Williams)

“Last Train To Sanity,” Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band)

“Life In The Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

“Recognition,” Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid)

“Tarnation,” Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

 

 

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

“Beautiful Dreamer,” Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Winner: “Daft Punk,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)

“Get Smart,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

“Guantanamera,” Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)

“Moon River,” Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)

 

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

“All My Tomorrows,” Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)

“Goodnight America,” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)

Winner: “New York Tendaberry,” Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)

“Party Rockers,” Gordon Goodwin & Judith Hill, arrangers (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

“What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?,” Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

 

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

“Formosa Medicine Show,” David Chen & Andrew Wong, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)

“Indie Cindy,” Vaughan Oliver, art director (Pixies)

Winner: “Lightning Bolt,” Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)

“LP1,” Jesse Kanda, art director (FKA Twigs)

“Whispers,” Sarah Larnach, art director (Passenger)

 

 

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

“Cities Of Darkscorch,” Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

“A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set),” Gary Burden & Jenice Heo, art directors (Neil Young)

Winner: “The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27),” Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)

“Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set),” Andy Carne & Imogen Heap, art directors (Imogen Heap)

“Spring 1990 (The Other One),” Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)

 

BEST ALBUM NOTES

“Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides,” David Sager, album notes writer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)

“I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-70,” Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Winner: “Offering: Live At Temple University,” Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

“The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From ‘Nashville West’, Vol. 1,” Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists) “Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound,” Jon Kirby, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27),” Scott Blackwood, album notes writer (Various Artists)

 

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

“Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927,” Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Winner: “The Garden Spot Programs, 1950,” Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)

“Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides,” Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)

“Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia,” Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

“There’s A Dream I’ve Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition),” Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

 

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

“Bass & Mandolin,” Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

“Bluesamericana,” Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb’ Mo’)

Winner: “Morning Phase,” Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)

“The Way I’m Livin’,” Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)

“What’s Left Is Forever,” Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapira & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Paul Epworth

John Hill

Jay Joyce

Greg Kurstin

Winner: Max Martin

 

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

Winner: “All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix),” Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)

“Falling Out (Ming Remix),” MING, remixer (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)

“Pompeii (Audien Remix),” Audien, remixer (Bastille)

“The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix),” Eddie Amador, remixer (Five Knives)

“Smile (Kaskade Edit),” Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)

“Waves (Robin Schulz Remix),” Robin Schulz, remixer (Mr. Probz)

 

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

“Beppe: Remote Galaxy,” Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)

Winner: “Beyoncé,” Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)

“Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes,” David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)

“The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set),” Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)

“Epics Of Love,” Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)

“Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’,” Michael Bishop & Robert Friedrich, surround mix engineers; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)

 

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

“Adams, John: City Noir,” Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)

Winner: “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

“Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time,” Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

“Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne,” David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Winner: “Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending,” Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Morten Lindberg

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

Winner: Judith Sherman

David Starobin

 

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Winner: “Adams, John: City Noir,” David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)

“Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time,” Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

“Dvo?ák: Symphony No. 8; Janá?ek: Symphonic Suite From Jen?fa,” Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Schumann: Symphonien 1-4,” Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola,” Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

 

BEST OPERA RECORDING

Winner: “Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers,” Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

“Milhaud: L’Orestie D’Eschyle,” Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford, Sidney Outlaw, Lori Phillips & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)

“Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie,” William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)

“Schönberg: Moses Und Aron,” Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)

“Strauss: Elektra,” Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Arend Prohmann, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden)

 

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

“Bach: Matthäus-Passion,” René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)

“Dyrud: Out Of Darkness,” Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)

“Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter,” Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)

“Mozart: Requiem,” John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)

Winner: “The Sacred Spirit Of Russia,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

 

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

“Dreams & Prayers,” David Krakauer & A Far Cry

Winner: “In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores,” Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe

“Martin?: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3,” Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen

“Partch: Castor & Pollux,” Partch

“Sing Thee Nowell,” New York Polyphony

 

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

“All The Things You Are,” Leon Fleisher

“The Carnegie Recital,” Daniil Trifonov

“Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain,” Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Winner: “Play,” Jason Vieaux

“Toccatas,” Jory Vinikour

 

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

Winner: “Douce France,” Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)

“Porpora: Arias,” Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)

“Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin,” Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist

“Stella Di Napoli,” Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon)

“Virtuoso Rossini Arias,” Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

 

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

“Britten To America,” Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer

“Mieczys?aw Weinberg,” Giedr? Dirvanauskait?, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer, & Daniil Trifonov & Kremerata Baltica; Manfred Eicher, producer

“Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet,” Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer

Winner: “Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances,” Partch; John Schneider, producer

“The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams,” Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Winner: “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

“Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds,” Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)

“Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland,” George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)

“Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band,” Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)

“Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4,” Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

 

Best Music Video

“We Exist,” Arcade Fire

“Turn Down for What,” DJ Snake & Lil Jon

“Chandelier,” Sia

Winner: “Happy,” Pharrell Williams

“The Golden Age,” Woodkid ft. Max Richter

 

Best Music Film

Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour, Beyoncé & Jay Z

Ghost Stories, Coldplay

Winner: 20 Feet From Stardom, Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill

Metallica: Through The Never, Metallica

The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne, Pink

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

“All of Me,” John Legend

“Chandelier,” Sia

“Stay With Me,” Sam Smith

“Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift

Winner: “Happy,” Pharrell Williams

 

Best Reggae Album

Winner: Ziggy Marley, Fly Rasta

Lee “Scratch” Perry, Back on the Controls

Sean Paul, Full Frequency

Shaggy, Out of Many, One Music

Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate, The Reggae Power

Soja, Amid the Noise and the Haste

 

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

“Toumani & Sidiki,” Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté

Winner: “Eve,” Angelique Kidjo

“Our World In Song,” Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho

“Magic,” Sergio Mendes

“Traces Of You,” Anoushka Shankar

 

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

“Appetite For Construction,” The Pop Ups

Winner:“I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai),” Neela Vaswani

“Just Say Hi!,” Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

“The Perfect Quirk,” Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

“Through The Woods,” The Okee Dokee Brothers

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Winner: Cheek to Cheek, Lady Gaga & Tony Bennett

Sending You a Little Christmas, Johnny Mathis

Nostalgia, Annie Lennox

Partners, Barbra Streisand

Night Songs, Barry Manilow

 

 

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

“Statesboro Blues,” Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal

Winner: “A Feather’s Not A Bird,” Rosanne Cash

“And When I Die,” Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas

“The Old Me Better,” Keb’ Mo’ Featuring The California Feetwarmers

“Destination,” Nickel Creek

 

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

Winner: “A Feather’s Not A Bird,” Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

“Just So Much,” Jesse Winchester, songwriter (Jesse Winchester)

“The New York Trains,” Woody Guthrie & Del McCoury, songwriters (The Del McCoury Band)

“Pretty Little One,” Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell, songwriter (Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell)

“Terms Of My Surrender,” John Hiatt, songwriter (John Hiatt)

 

Best Americana Album

Winner: The River & The Thread, Rosanne Cash

Terms of My Surrener, John Hiatt

Bluesamericana, Keb’ Mo’

A Dotted Line, Nickel Creek

Metamodern Sounds in Country Music, Sturgill Simpson

 

 

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

Winner: “The Earls Of Leicester,” The Earls Of Leicester

“Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe,” Noam Pikelny

“Cold Spell,” Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

“Into My Own,” Bryan Sutton

“Only Me,” Rhonda Vincent

 

BEST BLUES ALBUM

“Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy,” Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin

“Promise Of A Brand New Day,” Ruthie Foster

“Juke Joint Chapel,” Charlie Musselwhite

“Decisions,” Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’

Winner: “Step Back,” Johnny Winter

 

BEST FOLK ALBUM

“Three Bells,” Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes

“Follow The Music,” Alice Gerrard

“The Nocturne Diaries,” Eliza Gilkyson

Winner: “Remedy,” Old Crow Medicine Show

“A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble,” Jesse Winchester

 

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

“Light The Stars,” Bonsoir, Catin

“Hanu ‘A’ala,” Kamaka Kukona

“Love’s Lies,” Magnolia Sisters

Winner:“The Legacy,” Jo-El Sonnier

“Ceremony,” Joe Tohonnie Jr.

 

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

“Bhakti,” Paul Avgerinos

“Ritual,” Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai

Winner: “Winds Of Samsara,” Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

“Symphony Live In Istanbul,” Kitaro

“In Love And Longing,” Silvia Nakkach & David Darling

 

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

“The Eye Of The Hurricane,” Kenny Barron, soloist

Winner: “Fingerprints,” Chick Corea, soloist

“You & The Night & The Music,” Fred Hersch, soloist

“Recorda Me,” Joe Lovano, soloist

“Sleeping Giant,” Brad Mehldau, soloist

 

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

“Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro,” (Billy Childs & Larry Klein, producers) Various Artists

“I Wanna Be Evil: With Love to Eartha Kitt,” René Marie

“Live In NYC,” Gretchen Parlato

Winner: “Beautiful Life,” Dianne Reeves

“Paris Sessions,” Tierney Sutton

 

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

“Landmarks,” Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band

Winner: “Trilogy,” Chick Corea Trio

“Floating,” Fred Hersch Trio

“Enjoy The View,” Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart

“All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller,” Jason Moran

 

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

“The L.A. Treasures Project,” The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra

Winner: “Life In The Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

“Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project,” Rufus Reid

“Live: I Hear The Sound,” Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra

“OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer,” The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

 

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

“The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson,” Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano

“The Pedrito Martinez Group,” The Pedrito Martinez Group

Winner: “The Offense Of The Drum,” Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

“Second Half,” Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn

“New Throned King,” Yosvany Terry

 

Best Spoken Word Album

Actors Anonymous, James Franco

A Call to Action, Jimmy Carter

Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America, John Waters

A Fighting Chance, Elizabeth Warren

Winner: Diary of a Mad Diva, Joan Rivers

We Will Survive: True Stories of Encouragement, Inspiration and the Power of Song, Gloria Gaynor

 

 

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Winner: “Mandatory Fun,” “Weird Al” Yankovic

“Obsessed,” Jim Gaffigan

“Oh My God,” Louis C.K.

“Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time,” Patton Oswalt

“We Are Miracles,” Sarah Silverman

 

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

“Aladdin,” James Monroe Iglehart, Adam Jacobs & Courtney Reed, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Chad Beguelin & Tim Rice, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

Winner: “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical,” Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

“A Gentleman’s Guide To Love & Murder,” Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; Robert L. Freedman, lyricist; Steven Lutvak, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

“Hedwig And The Angry Inch,” Lena Hall & Neil Patrick Harris, principal soloists; Justin Craig, Tim O’Heir & Stephen Trask, producers (Stephen Trask, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

“West Side Story,” Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber, principal soloists; Michael Tilson Thomas & Jack Vad, producers (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber With The San Francisco Symphony)

 

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

“Help,” Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Hasben Jones, Harold Lilly, Lecrae Moore & Aaron Sledge, songwriters

“Sunday A.M. [Live],” Karen Clark Sheard; Rudy Currence & Donald Lawrence, songwriters

“I Believe,” Mali Music; Kortney J. Pollard, songwriter

Winner:“No Greater Love,” Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters

“Love On The Radio,” The Walls Group; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

“Write Your Story,” Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia & Ben Glover, songwriters

“Come As You Are,” Crowder; David Crowder, Ben Glover & Matt Maher, songwriters

Winner: “Messengers,” Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters

“Shake,” MercyMe; Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer, songwriters

“Multiplied,” Needtobreathe; Bear Rinehart & Bo Rinehart, songwriters

 

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

“If We’re Honest,” Francesca Battistelli

Winner:“Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.,” For King & Country

“Hurricane,” Natalie Grant

“Welcome To The New,” MercyMe

“Royal Tailor,” Royal Tailor

 

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

“Forever Changed,” T. Graham Brown

Winner: “Shine For All The People,” Mike Farris

“Hymns,” Gaither Vocal Band

“A Cappella,” The Martins

“His Way Of Loving Me,” Tim Menzies

 

Best Gospel Album

Winner: Help, Erica Campbell

Amazing, Ricky Dillard & New G

Withholding Nothing: Live, William McDowell

Forever Yours, Smokie Norful

Vintage Worship, Anita Wilson

 

Best Rock Performance

“Gimme Something Good,” Ryan Adams

“Do I Wanna Know?”, Arctic Monkeys

“Blue Moon,” Beck

“Fever,” The Black Keys

Winner: “Lazaretto,” Jack White

 

Best Metal Performance

“Neon Knights,” Anthrax

“High Road,” Mastodon

“Heartbreaker,” Motörhead

“The Negative One,” Slipknot

Winner: “The Last In Line,” Tenacious D

 

Best R&B Performance

Winner: “Drunk In Love,” Beyoncé ft. Jay Z

“New Flame,” Chris Brown ft. Usher & Rick Ross

“It’s Your World,” Jennifer Hudson ft. R. Kelly

“Like This,” Ledisi

“Good Kisser,” Usher

 

Best R&B Song

Winner: “Drunk In Love,” Beyonce ft. Jay Z

“Good Kisser,” Usher

“New Flame,” Chris Brown ft. Usher & Rick Ross

“Options (Wolfjames Version),” Luke James ft. Rick Ross

“The Worst,” Jhené Aiko

 

Best R&B Album

Islander, Bernhoft

Lift Your Spirit, Aloe Blacc

Winner: Love, Marriage & Divorce, Toni Braxton & Babyface

Black Radio 2, Robert Glasper Experiment

Give The People What They Want, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

 

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

“As,” Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton

“I.R.S.,” Angie Fisher

Winner: “Jesus Children,” Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner

“Nobody,” Kem

“Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo),” Antonique Smith