66th Primetime Emmy Awards 2014 List of Nominees

emmy-wallpaper-2560x1440

Last night with the MTV VMAs, the night sky-rocketed and took the world by storm. Had the amazing and ground breaking performances. unforgettable, we say!  

Primetime Emmy Awards  - Season 66

Seth Meyers will be hosting this year. So, The Emmys have to prove they are the MUST-WATCH award show.  Now just a competition between award shows but also our favorite TV Shows. Those TV shows we stay up all night for, have our nervous break-downs, laugh until we start to cough and feel a sharp pain in our stomach (Talk about Ab workout) and cry in the finale like a baby (True Blood fans, you know what I’m talking about). This awards show is the battle between the best of the best and the ones that still need work or a major famous Special Guest. Who will take the Emmy home, proud and fiercely. Here is the list of our nominees! 

BEST SERIES (DRAMA)
Breaking Bad(AMC)
Downtown Abbey (PBS)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Mad Men (AMC)
True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Woody Harrelson (True Detective)
Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)
Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Michelle Dockery (Downtown Abbey)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Kerry Washington (Scandal)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)
Jim Carter (Downtown Abbey)
Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)
Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
Joanne Froggatt (Downtown Abbey)
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Christina Hendricks (Mad Men)
Maggie Smith (Downtown Abbey)

BEST GUEST ACTOR (DRAMA SERIES)
Dylan Baker (The Good Wife)
Beau Bridges (Masters of Sex)
Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)
Paul Giamatti (Downtown Abbey)
Robert Morse (Mad Men)
Joe Morton (Scandal)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS (DRAMA SERIES)
Kate Burton (Scandal)
Jane Fonda (The Newsroom)
Allison Janney (Masters of Sex)
Kate Mara (House of Cards)
Margo Martindale (The Americans)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)

BEST SERIES (COMEDY)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Louie (FX)
Modern Family (ABC)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)

BEST VARIETY
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars)
Anthony Bourdain (The Taste)
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
Tim Gunn and Heidi Klum (Project Runway)
Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)
Betty White (Betty White’s Off Their Rockers)

BEST ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Louis C.K. (Louie)
Ricky Gervais (Derek)
Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

BEST ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Melissa McCarthy (Mike and Molly)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)
Fred Armisen (Portlandia)
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Adam Driver (Girls)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family)
Tony Hale (Veep)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)

MayimBialik (The Big Bang Theory)
Julie Bowen (Modern Family)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Kate Mulgrew (Orange Is the New Black)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

BEST GUEST ACTOR (COMEDY SERIES)
Steve Buscemi (Portlandia)
Louis C.K. (Saturday Night Live)
Gary Cole (Veep)
Jimmy Fallon (Saturday Night Live)
Nathan Lane (Modern Family)
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS (COMEDY SERIES)
UzoAduba (Orange Is the New Black)
Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
Joan Cusack (Shameless)
Tina Fey (Saturday Night Live)
Natasha Lyonne(Orange Is the New Black)
Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

BEST TV MINI-SERIES
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie and Clyde (History/Lifetime)
Fargo (FX)
Luther (BBC America)
Treme (HBO)
The White Queen (Starz)

BEST TV MOVIE
Killing Kennedy (National Geographic)
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight (HBO)
The Normal Heart (HBO)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)

BEST ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Idris Elba (Luther)
ChiwetelEjiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
Martin Freeman (Fargo)
Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)
Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

BEST ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
Minnie Driver (Return to Zero)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Coven)
Cicely Tyson (The Trip to Bountiful)
Kristen Wiig (Spoils of Babylon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
Martin Freeman (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Colin Hanks (Fargo)
Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)
Alfred Molina (Return to Zero)
Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Kathy Bates(American Horror Story: Coven)
Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Coven)
Ellen Burstyn (Flowers in the Attic)
Frances Conroy(American Horror Story: Coven)
Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)

BEST TV MINI-SERIES
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie and Clyde (History/Lifetime)
Fargo (FX)
Luther (BBC America)
Treme (HBO)
The White Queen (Starz)

BEST TV MOVIE
Killing Kennedy (National Geographic)
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight (HBO)
The Normal Heart (HBO)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)

BEST ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Idris Elba (Luther)
ChiwetelEjiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
Martin Freeman (Fargo)
Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)
Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

BEST ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
Minnie Driver (Return to Zero)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Coven)
Cicely Tyson (The Trip to Bountiful)
Kristen Wiig (Spoils of Babylon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)
Martin Freeman (Sherlock: His Last Vow)
Colin Hanks (Fargo)
Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)
Alfred Molina (Return to Zero)
Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES)
Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)
Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Coven)
Ellen Burstyn (Flowers in the Attic)
Frances Conroy(American Horror Story: Coven)
Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)

BEST SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama(FunnyOrDie.com)
Children’s Hospital (Adult Swim)
Parks and Rec in Europe (NBC.com)
The Soup: True Detective (E!)
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars (Fox)

Who will win!?

Instagram: @its_dirty_laundry

Thank you and Enjoy!!