The 86th Acadmey Awards: Oscar Nominees

14066753-standard

The time is almost here! The 86th Academy Awards will air tomorrow night at 7pm on ABC. The special night will be hosted by your one and only Ellen Degeneres. The most important key points for Oscar  Night are the winners, Fashion Do’s and Don’ts, and most importantly what will Ellen do and say *watch out George Glooney* and will Jennifer Lawrence fall on the stairs again *watch your step*.  This Night will shine for who are winners and for all who conquer the Red Carpet *watch out for Joan Rivers*. We have from movies who have made us cry like babies, who have us on the edge our seats, Who have us laughing until our stomachs and bladder can’t hold no more, and who have us singing from the theater to home. Here we have our list of Nominees… Don’t worry Jennifer Lawrence knows how to play this game *hello, she started a rebellion in Panem alongside with Josh Hutcherson* who will win an Oscar and who will go home…alone and party either way! Here is your list of Nominees:

BEST PICTURE

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
  • Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne, Nebraska
  • David O. Russell, American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR

  • Christian Bale, American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams, American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Judi Dench, Philomena
  • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  • June Squibb, Nebraska

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer, American Hustle
  • Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
  • Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Spike Jonze, Her
  • Bob Nelson, Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight
  • Billy Ray, Captain Philips
  • Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena
  • John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
  • Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
  • The Great Beauty (Italy)
  • The Hunt (Denmark)
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
  • Omar (Palestine)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE

  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square
  • 20 Feet From Stardom

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Alone Not Alone,” Alone Yet Not Alone
  • “Happy,” Despicable Me 2
  • “Let It Go,” Frozen
  • “The Moon Song,” Her
  • “Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Philippe Le Sourd, The Grandmaster
  • Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
  • Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska
  • Roger A. Deakins, Prisoners

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle
  • William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
  • Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby
  • Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman
  • Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT

  • CaveDigger
  • Facing Fear
  • Karama Has No Walls
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten, American Hustle
  • Christopher Rouse, Captain Phillips
  • John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, Gravity
  • Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathew, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Stephen Prouty, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
  • Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny, The Lone Ranger

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • John Williams, The Book Thief
  • Steven Price, Gravity
  • William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
  • Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
  • Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Judy Becker (Production Design) and Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration), American Hustle
  • Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration), Gravity
  • Catherine Martin (Production Design) and Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration), The Great Gatsby
  • K.K. Barrett (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration), Her
  • Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Alice Baker (Set Decoration), 12 Years a Slave

BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATED

  • Feral
  • Get a Horse!
  • Mr. Hublot
  • Possessions
  • Room on the Broom

BEST SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns, All Is Lost
  • Oliver Tarney, Captain Phillips
  • Glenn Freemantle, Gravity
  • Brent Burge, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Wylie Stateman, Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro, Captain Phillips
  • “Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro, Gravity
  • Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland, Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow, Lone Survivor

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould, Gravity
  • Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick, Iron Man 3
  • Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier, The Lone Ranger
  • Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton, Star Trek Into Darkness

Remember to follow us on Instagram @its_dirty_laundry

 

Enhanced by Zemanta