The 56th Grammy Awards: Winner’s List!

Recently Updated

HOLY GOODNESSS!!!! This award show was full of surprises and no slurs. Golden Globes should learn a few tricks. The performances were absolutely mind-blowing such as The Beatles reunion with Paul McCartney and Ringo Starr, an amazing performance from Kendrick Lamar and Imagine Dragons, and a performance from Daft Punk (since 6 years) with Stevie Wonder, and a televised Vow-exchanging! brilliant!. Talk about the…well…Talked about award show.

Album of the Year:

  • Random Access Memories, Daft Punk

Record of The Year:

  • “Get Lucky,” Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Song of the Year

  • “Royals,” Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

Best New Artist

  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Royals,” Lorde

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “Get Lucky,” Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Instrumental Album       

  • Steppin’ Out, Herb Alpert

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Unorthodox Jukebox, Bruno Mars

Best Dance Recording

  • “Clarity,” Zedd Featuring Foxes

Best Dance/Electronica Album

  • Random Access Memories, Daft Punk

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • To Be Loved, Michael Bublé

Best Rock Performance

  • “Radioactive,” Imagine Dragons

Best Metal Performance

  • “God Is Dead?,” Black Sabbath

Best Rock Song

  • “Cut Me Some Slack,” Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

Best Rock Album

  • Celebration Day, Led Zeppelin

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Modern Vampires Of The City, Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Performance

  • “Something,” Snarky Puppy with Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

  • “Pusher Love Girl,” James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Unapologetic, Rihanna

Best R&B Album

  • Girl On Fire, Alicia Keys

Best Rap Performance

  • “Thrift Shop,” Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • “Holy Grail,’ Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Song

  • “Thrift Shop,” Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

Best Rap Album

  • The Heist, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “Wagon Wheel,” Darius Rucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “From This Valley,” The Civil Wars

Best Country Song

  • “Merry Go ‘Round,” Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Country Album

  • Same Trailer Different Park, Kacey Musgraves

Best New Age Album

  • Love’s River, Laura Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Orbits,” Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Liquid Spirit, Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue, Terri Lyne Carrington

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Night In Calisia, Randy Brecker, W¿odek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Song For Maura, Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

  • “Break Every Chain [Live],” Tasha Cobbs

Best Gospel Song

  • “If He Did It Before… Same God [Live],” Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

  • “Overcomer,” David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

Best Gospel Album

  • Greater Than [Live], Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Overcomer, Mandisa

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Vida, Draco Rosa

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • Treinta Días, La Santa Cecilia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • A Mi Manera, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Pacific Mambo Orchestra, Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Best American Roots Song

  • “Love Has Come For You,” Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Best Americana Album

  • Old Yellow Moon, Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Best Bluegrass Album

  • The Streets Of Baltimore, Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album

  • Get Up!, Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Best Folk Album

  • My Favorite Picture Of You, Guy Clark

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Dockside Sessions, Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Best Reggae Album

  • Ziggy Marley In Concert, Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album

  • Savor Flamenco, Gipsy Kings
  • Live: Singing For Peace Around The World, Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children’s Album

  • Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well, Jennifer Gasoi

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t, Stephen Colbert

Best Comedy Album

  • Calm Down Gurrl, Kathy Griffin

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Kinky Boots, Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Sound City: Real To Reel, Dave Grohl & Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Skyfall, Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • “Skyfall,” Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best Instrumental Composition

  • “Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra,” Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

  • “On Green Dolphin Street,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

  • “Swing Low,” Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package

  • Long Night Moon, Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition), Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)

Best Album Notes

  • Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded), Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

Best Historical Album

  • Charlie Is My Darling—Ireland 1965, Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
  • The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums, Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Random Access Memories, Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

  • “Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix),” Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

Best Surround Sound Album

  • Live Kisses, Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Winter Morning Walks, David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance

  • “Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4,” Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

  • “Adès: The Tempest,” Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Luisa Bricetti & Victoria Warivonchick, producers (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

  • “Pärt: Adam’s Lament,” Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • “Roomful Of Teeth,” Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • “Corigliano: Conjurer,” Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra – Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo

  • “Winter Morning Walks,” Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

  • “Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik,” Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • “Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks,” Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)

Best Music Video

  • “Suit & Tie,” Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z | David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer

Best Music Film

  • Live Kisses, Paul McCartney | Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
Enhanced by Zemanta